SHOOTING  SPORTS AWARDS

     Sanborn County 4-H Shooting Sports recorded an amazing year in 2019, with many new shooters, numerous county records set, and 65 shooters qualifying for the State Shoot in 168 events. 

     County Shoot placings were decided over the county match shoots from January through April.  The top scores from the match shoots were used to determine the first, second and third place finishes for the county level.

     Results were as follows:  BB Gun Senior:  1st-Dilyn Brooks-380.17, 2nd-Taylor Lindsey-370.11, 3rd-Dana Schelske-366.14; BB Gun Junior:  1st-Alex Schelske-377.15, 2nd-Lane Burkel-373.16, 3rd-Devyn Brooks-362.12; BB Gun Beginner: 1st-Shay Bechen-339.02, 2nd-Barrett Brenner-332.09, 3rd-Parker Ettswold-332.01.

     Air Pistol Senior: 1st-Evan Ohlrogge-169.01, 2nd-Brooklyn Swenson 169.0, 3rd-Amber Schelske-160.01; Air Pistol Junior:  1st-Ellie Evans-179.01, 2nd-Lane Burkel-153.01, 3rd-Caleb Kneen 153.0; Air Pistol Beginner:  1st-Barrett Brenner-152.01, 2nd-Cannon Zoss-148.01, 3rd-Cole Wilson-141.02.

     Air Rifle Senior: 1st-Nathan Linke 251.07, 2nd-Evan Ohlrogge-247.02, 3rd-Amber Schelske 235.0; Air Rifle Junior: 1st-Lane Burkel-232.07, 2nd-Alex Schelske-225.05, 3rd-Ellie Evans 198.01; Air Rifle Beginner: 1st-Parker Ettswold-132.01, 2nd-Teagen Moody-125.0, 3rd-Barrett Brenner-121.0.

     22 3-P Rifle Senior:  1st-Dilyn Brooks-260.02, 2nd-Evan Ohlrogge-258.04, 3rd-Amber Schelske-254.02; 22 3-P Rifle Junior:  1st-Alex Schelske-203.0.

     22 CMP Senior: 1st-Dana Schelske-563.10, 2nd-Dilyn Brooks-550.09, 3rd-Amber Schelske-550.08; 22 CMP Junior: 1st-Alex Schelske-510.02, 2nd-Devyn Brooks-488.02, 3rd-Bryce Larson-461.01.

     22 Pistol Senior:  1st-Evan Ohlrogge-241.04, 2nd-Kenzee Schafer-223.0, 3rd-Amber Schelske-218.04; 22 Pistol Junior:  1st-Alex Schelske-203.0.

     Archery CWS Junior:  1st-Rylan Grassel-112.03.

     Archery CWS-R Senior:  1st-Shania Cornelius-145.13, 2nd-Toby Kneen-143.15, 3rd-Westin Hagman-142.09; Archery CWS-R Junior:  1st-Blake Larson-134.05, 2nd-Devyn Brooks-133.09, 3rd-Carter Christian-127.03; Archery CWS-R Beginner:  1st-Riley Kneen-143.08, 2nd-Waverley Hagman-134.08, 3rd-Cole Wilson-128.03.

   Archery CWOS-R Senior:  1st-Westin Hagman-109; Archery CWOS-R Junior: 1st-Rylan Grassel-91.03; Archery CWOS-R Beginner:  1st-Cole Wilson-123.07. 

   Archery CWOS Junior:  1st-Tyson Eddy-83.01, 2nd-Carter Christian-81.01, 3rd-Sydney Richardson-73.01; Archery CWOS Beginner:  1st-Jalyn Grassel-106.02, 2nd-Riley Kneen-91.02. 

    Archery RWOS Senior:  1st-Katelin Deneke-108.02, 2nd-Shania Cornelius-93.01, 3rd-Toby Kneen-77;  Archery RWOS Junior: 1st-Carter Christian-93.03, 2nd-Caleb Kneen-78.02, 3rd-Sutton Senska-63.01.  Archery RWOS Beginner:  1st-Riley Kneen-79.0.

     Archery RWS Senior:  1st-Katelin Deneke-119.03; Archery RWS Junior:  1st-Carter Christian-97.02.

     The State 4-H Shoot was held April 26-28 in the Pierre and Ft. Pierre area with over 1,500 youth participating in over 2,500 entries in the various disciplines. Shooters were broken down into age groups and by discipline and type of equipment. The South Dakota State 4-H Shoot is one of the largest youth shooting events in the nation.

     Sanborn County had 65 youth qualify to participate at the State Shoot with 168 entries in the numerous disciplines:  Beginners (ages 8-10) Alex Anderson, Shay Bechen, Barrett Brenner, Danielle Brooks, Ty Burkel, Parker Ettswold, Jalyn Grassel, Waverley Hagman, Sophie Kelly, Riley Kneen, Brooklyn Larson, Memphis Moody, Tanse Moody, Teagen Moody, Ian Octavo, Shiloh Senska, Westen White, Cole Wilson, Cain Zoss, and Cannon Zoss; Juniors (ages 11-13):  Devyn Brooks, Lane Burkel, Lucas Christensen, Carter Christian, Evan Easton, Tyson Eddy, Ellie Evans, Eli Fry, Rylan Grassel, Whitney Hagman, Robbie Hine, Caleb Kneen, Sebastian Kotilinek, Jessie Krueger, Blake Larson, Bryce Larson, Jared Lavine, Camden Rassel, Sydney Richardson, Alex Schelske, Sutton Senska, Kaitlyn Swenson, Payton Uecker and Delaney Zoss ; Seniors (ages 14-18):  Dilyn Brooks, Shania Cornelius, Katelin Deneke, Dayton Easton, Westin Hagman, Alexis Kelly, Harley Kneen, Toby Kneen, Brady Larson, Carver Lindsey, Taylor Lindsey, Nathan Linke, Megan Linke, Brody Miiller, Emily Ohlrogge, Evan Ohlrogge, Sidney Salas, Kenzee Schafer, Amber Schelske, Dana Schelske, and Brooklyn Swenson. 

     Individual placings in Archery at the State Shoot were as follows:  Cole Wilson – Beginner – CWOS-R first with 94; Rylan Grassel – Junior – CWOS-R fifth with 84.01; Westin Hagman – Senior – CWOS-R second with 80.01; Riley Kneen – Beginner – RWOS third with 108.01; Carter Christian – Junior second with 107.02  

     Individual placings in Guns at the State Shoot were as follows:  Lane Burkel – Junior – Air Pistol Slow second with 170 (purple); Ellie Evans – Junior – Air Pistol Slow fifth with 165 (purple); Evan Ohlrogge – Senior – Air Pistol Slow second with 166 (purple) and Air Pistol Rapid first with 86.01 (purple); Alex Schelske – Junior – 22 3-P third with 419.02 and 22 CMP with Scope second with 539.08 (purple); and Kenzee Schafer – Senior – 22 CMP open sights second with 475.04.

          As a team, the Junior BB gun team received a blue and placed fourth with Lane Burkel, Alex Schelske, Bryce Larson and Devyn Brooks.  The Senior BB Gun team received a blue and took fifth place with Taylor Lindsey, Dilyn Brooks, Amber Schelske and Dana Schelske.  The Junior Air Pistol team took first and received a purple with Ellie Evans, Bryce Larson, Alex Schelske and Lane Burkel, while the Senior Air Pistol team captured second place and a purple ribbon with Brooklyn Swenson, Amber Schelske, Evan Ohlrogge and Taylor Lindsey.  The Beginner Air Pistol team received fourth place with Barrett Brenner, Cannon Zoss, Cole Wilson and Ian Octavo.  The Junior Air Rifle team took third place with Ellie Evans, Alex Schelske, Lane Burkel and Delaney Zoss.  The Senior Air Rifle team placed third with Dilyn Brooks, Amber Schelske, Evan Ohlrogge and Nathan Linke.  The Senior 22 3-P team received a purple ribbon and took 5th place with Dilyn Brooks, Evan Ohlrogge, Amber Schelske and Nathan Linke.  The Senior 22 CMP team captured fifth place and a purple ribbon with Dana Schelske, Amber Schelske, Nathan Linke and Dilyn Brooks.

     Along with placing in the top five, we had a number of shooters who placed in the top percentage of their discipline, so Sanborn County 4-H was represented well with the following placings:

     Beginner Archery CWS-R (209 competitors):  Riley Kneen 27

     Senior Archery CWS-R (223 competitors):  Toby Kneen 28 (purple)

     Beginner BB Gun (322 competitors):  Shay Bechen 17 (purple)

     Junior BB Gun (238 competitors):  Lane Burkel 19, Alex Schelske 22, Bryce Larson 25

     Senior BB Gun (98 competitors):  Taylor Lindsey 8, Nathan Linke 13, Dilyn Brooks 14

     Junior Air Rifle (71 competitors):  Ellie Evans 13

     Senior Air Rifle (77 competitors):  Dana Schelske 14, Amber Schelske 16

     Junior Air Pistol Slow Fire (132 competitors):  Bryce Larson 11 (purple), Alex Schelske 24 (purple)

     Senior Air Pistol Slow Fire (79 competitors):  Nathan Linke 11 (purple), Amber Schelske 21 (purple)

     Beginner Air Pistol Rapid Fire (75 competitors):  Cole Wilson 13

     Junior Air Pistol Rapid Fire (132 competitors):  Ellie Evans 8, Bryce Larson 9

     Senior Air Pistol Rapid Fire (79 competitors):  Emily Ohlrogge 14

     Junior 22 CMP (43 competitors):  Devyn Brooks 13 (purple)

     Senior 22 CMP (71 competitors):  Dilyn Brooks 11 (purple), Evan Ohlrogge 13 (purple), Nathan Linke 20 (purple), Amber Schelske 39 (purple), Megan Linke 54 (purple)

     We have a couple corrections to the county shoot placings.  Corrected Air Rifle placings for juniors are 1st-Lane Burkel-232.07, 2nd-Alex Schelske-225.05, 3rd-Ellie Evans 198.01.  Correct CWOS placings for beginners are 1st-Jalyn Grassel 106.02, 2nd-Riley Kneen 91.02.

     County shoot scores are submitted at the state level as “Match” scores to qualify for State Shoot, as well as compete with hundreds of scores submitted by other counties across the state.

     In Match 1 state competition, Rylan Grassel placed fourth in Junior CWS.  Westin Hagman took first in Senior CWOS-R.  Carter Christian captured first in Junior RWS and fourth in Junior RWOS.  Katelin Deneke placed second in Senior RWS and second in Senior RWOS.  Ellie Evans received first place in Junior Air Pistol and Evan Ohlrogge took fourth in Senior Air Pistol.  Amber Schelske placed third in Senior 22 3-P.  The Senior CWS-R team took first place with Shania Cornelius, Toby Kneen, Westin Hagman and Katelin Deneke.  The Senior BB Gun team took fourth with Dilyn Brooks, Amber Schelske, Dana Schelske and Brady Larson. The Junior Air Rifle team placed fourth with Ellie Evans, Delaney Zoss, Lane Burkel and Alex Schelske.  The Senior Air Rifle team took fourth with Nathan Linke, Amber Schelske, Dilyn Brooks and Megan Linke.  The Junior Air Pistol team captured first with Ellie Evans, Lane Burkel, Delaney Zoss and Bryce Larson. 

     In Match 2 state competition, Cole Wilson finished first in Beginner CWOS-R and Rylan Grassel placed fourth in Junior CWOS-R.  Katelin Deneke took second in Senior RWOS and Shania Cornelius placed fourth in Senior RWOS.  Dilyn Brooks captured first place in Senior BB Gun.  Brooklyn Swenson finished with third place in Senior Air Pistol.  In Junior CMP, we had first to Alex Schelske, second to Devyn Brooks and third to Bryce Larson.  Alex Schelske placed third in Junior 22 Pistol.

     In Match 3 competition, Ellie Evans took third place in Junior Air Pistol and Evan Ohlrogge placed fourth in Senior Air Pistol.

     Sanborn County shooters set an amazing 15 new county records over the season:

Junior BB Gun Boys – Alex Schelske 377.15

Senior BB Gun Girls – Dilyn Brooks 380.17

Junior Air Pistol Girls – Ellie Evans 179.01

Junior Air Pistol Boys – Lane Burkel 170.02

Senior Air Pistol Girls – Brooklyn Swenson 169.00

Junior Air Rifle Boys – Lane Burkel 232.07

Senior Air Rifle Girls – Dana Schelske 241.04

Senior 22 Rifle 3P Girls – Dilyn Brooks 260.02

Senior 22 Rifle CMP Girls – Dilyn Brooks 564.16

Senior 22 Pistol Boys – Evan Ohlrogge 241.04

Senior 22 Pistol Girls – Kenzee Schafer 223

Senior CWS-R State – Toby Kneen 141.09

Senior CWOS-R County – Westin Hagman 109

Senior RWOS County -  Katelin Deneke 108.02

Junior RWOS State – Carter Christian 107.02

     State Shoot scores are also used to determine which senior level shooters will compete at the National 4-H Shoot competition.  Evan Ohlrogge was chosen for the South Dakota 22 Rifle team and will be competing June 23-28 in Grand Island, Nebraska.  Sanborn County Coach Art Kneen was chosen as the coach for the National 4-H Air Pistol team.

     Sanborn County 4-H held their 3rd Annual Sanborn County Shooting Sports Award Event on October 12th at the 4-H Grounds in Forestburg.  Following a potluck supper, the following 4-H Shooting Sports participants were recognized for their accomplishments.

     Certificates of participation were awarded to:

     Beginners (age 8-10):  Alex Anderson - BB Gun; Shay Bechen -  BB Gun; Barrett Brenner -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun; Danielle Brooks -  BB Gun; Ty Burkel -  BB Gun; Parker Ettswold -  Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWS-R; Emmitt Feistner -  BB Gun; Jalyn Grassel -  CWOS, CWS; Waverley Hagman -  CWS-R; Sophie Kelly -  Air Pistol, BB Gun; Riley Kneen -  Air Pistol, BB Gun, CWOS, CWS, CWS-R, RWOS; Brooklyn Larson -  Air Pistol, BB Gun; Jared Lavine -  CWS-R; Memphis Moody -  BB Gun; Tanse Moody -  Air Pistol, BB Gun; Teagen Moody -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun; Ian Octavo -  Air Pistol; Shiloh Senska -  BB Gun, CWS-R; Westin White -  Air Pistol, BB Gun; Cole Wilson -  Air Pistol, BB Gun, CWOS-R, CWS-R; Cain Zoss -  BB Gun; Cannon Zoss -  Air Pistol, BB Gun.

     Juniors (age 11-13): Devyn Brooks -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWS-R, 22 CMP; Lane Burkel -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun; Lucas Christensen -  Air Pistol, BB Gun; Carter Christian -  CWOS, CWS-R, RWOS, RWS; Tanner Christian -  CWS-R, CWOS-R; Evan Easton -  BB Gun, CWS-R; Tyson Eddy -  CWOS, CWS-R; Ellie Evans -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle; Elijah Fry -  Air Pistol, BB Gun, CWS-R, 22 CMP, 22 Pistol 3-P; Rylan Grassel -  CWOS-R, CWS, CWS-R; Whitney Hagman -  CWS-R; Robbie Hine -  CWS-R; Henry Hunter -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle; Caleb Kneen -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWS, CWS-R, RWOS, RWS; Sebastian Kotilinek -  Air Pistol, BB Gun; Jessie Krueger -  Air Pistol, BB Gun; Blake Larson -  CWS-R; Bryce Larson -  Air Pistol, BB Gun, 22 CMP; Luke Larson -  CWS-R; Camden Rassel -  CWS-R, RWS, 22 CMP; Sydney Richardson -  CWOS; Alex Schelske -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 CMP, 22 Pistol 3-P, 22 Rifle 3-P; Sutton Senska -  Air Pistol, CWOS, CWS-R, RWOS; Kaitlyn Swenson -  Air Pistol, BB Gun; Payton Uecker -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun; Delaney Zoss -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun.

     Seniors (age 14-18):  Dilyn Brooks -  Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 CMP, 22 Rifle 3-P; Shania Cornelius -  CWS-R, RWOS; Katelin Deneke -  CWS-R, RWOS, RWS; Dayton Easton -  BB Gun, CWS-R; Westin Hagman -  CWOS-R, CWS-R; Charles Hunter -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle; Alexis Kelly -  Air Rifle, BB Gun; Harley Kneen -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWS-R, RWOS, 22 CMP; Toby Kneen -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWS-R, RWOS; Brady Larson -  Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 CMP; Carver Lindsey -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun; Taylor Lindsey -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun; Megan Linke -  Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 Rifle 3-P, 22 CMP; Nathan Linke -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 Rifle 3-P, 22 CMP; Brody Miiller -  Air Pistol, CWS-R, 22 CMP, 22 Pistol 3-P; Emily Ohlrogge -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle; Evan Ohlrogge -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, 22 CMP, 22 Pistol 3-P, 22 Rifle 3-P, Shotgun; Sidney Salas -  Air Pistol; Kenzee Schafer -  CWS-R, 22 CMP, 22 Pistol 3-P; Amber Schelske -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 Pistol 3-P, 22 Rifle 3-P, 22 CMP; Dana Schelske -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 Pistol 3-P, 22 Rifle 3-P, 22 CMP; Brooklyn Swenson -  Air Pistol, Air Rifle.

     A 4-H Varsity letter was presented to all 4-H members who have completed 5 years of 4-H.  Receiving their 4-H Varsity letters were Jessie Krueger, Alex Schelske, Amber Schelske, Dana Schelske, Devyn Brooks and Caleb Kneen.

     Trophies and awards were handed out for Match 1, Match 2, County Shoot and the State Shoot, most of which listed above.  Additional awards recognized from State Shoot were as follows:  Lane Burkel – Junior BB Gun Standing Position – 4th place, Bryce Larson – Junior BB Gun Prone Position – 1st place, and Senior BB Gun Prone Position – 5th place.

     Sanborn County shooters who set an amazing 15 new county records over the season were recognized for their achievements.

     Our Senior shooter chosen for the National 4-H Shoot Competition in Grand Island, Nebraska was recognized:  Evan Ohlrogge - South Dakota 22 Rifle team

Also recognized was our local shooting sports instructor who was chosen as coach for the National 4-H team:  Art Kneen - coach for the National 4-H Air Pistol team.

     Sanborn County has a special Shooting Sports Sportsman Award which is chosen by the coaches from all the gun participants.  Receiving this special honor for 2019 was Jessie Krueger.
 

Past winners of Sportsman Award:
2012 – Aaron Linke

2013 – Meghan Chada & Samantha Dean

2014 – Brooklyn Swenson & Evan Ohlrogge

2015 – Taylor Lindsey

2016 – Dilyn Brooks

2017 – Amber Schelske

2018 – Emily Ohlrogge

2019 – Jessie Krueger

 

Audra Scheel, 4-H/Youth Advisor
Sherryl Rankin, Secretary
 

 Phone: (605) 796-4380
Email: Sanborn.County@sdstate.edu

PO Box 397
Woonsocket SD  57385-0397


 

  Site Map