SHOOTING  SPORTS AWARD NIGHT - October 14, 2018

Following are awards earned at the county level, State 4-H Shooting Sports Competition-April 27-29, and state Match I, II, III results.

Certificates of participation were awarded to:

Beginners:    

  • Alex Anderson:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • Braylynn Baysinger:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • Shay Bechen:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • Gavin Brandenburg:  CWOS
  • Danielle Brooks:  BB Gun
  • Tanner Christian:  CWS-R
  • Tyson Eddy:  Air Pistol, BB Gun, CWOS, CWS-R
  • Parker Ettswold:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWS-R
  • Elijah Fry:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWS-R
  • Jalyn Grassel:  CWOS
  • Rylan Grassel:  BB Gun, CWOS, CWOS-R, CWS, CWS-R
  • Waverley Hagman:  CWS-R
  • Whitney Hagman:  CWS-R
  • Riley Kneen:  BB Gun, CWS, CWS-R, RWOS
  • Sebastian Kotilinek:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • Trinity Kotilinek:  BB Gun
  • Bryce Larson:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWS-R
  • Luke Larson:  CWS-R
  • Jared Lavine:  CWOS-R, CWS-R
  • Teagen Moody:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun
  • Logan Potrament:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • Camden Rassel:  Air Pistol, BB Gun, CWS, CWS-R, RWS
  • Sydney Richardson:  CWOS
  • Shiloh Senska:  BB Gun, CWS-R
  • Sutton Senska:  Air Pistol, BB Gun, CWS-R, RWOS
  • Kaitlyn Swenson:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • McKenzie Uecker:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • Payton Uecker:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun
  • Westin White:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • Cole Wilson:  BB Gun, CWOS, CWOS-R
  • Cannon Zoss:  Air Pistol, BB Gun

Juniors:

  • Devyn Brooks:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWS-R
  • Lane Burkel:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun
  • Lucas Christensen:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • Carter Christian:  CWOS, CWS-R, RWOS, RWS
  • Evan Easton:  BB Gun, CWOS-R, CWS-R
  • Ellie Evans:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWS-R
  • Elias Freidel:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun
  • Keaton Fridley:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun
  • Kenlie Fridley:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • Annabella Fry:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun
  • Cooper Goldammer:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • Westin Hagman:  CWOS-R, CWS-R
  • Robbie Hine:  CWOS
  • Michael Hoffman:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • Caleb Kneen:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWS, CWS-R, RWOS, RWS
  • Toby Kneen:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWOS-R, CWS-R, RWOS, RWS
  • Jessie Krueger:  Air Pistol, BB Gun
  • Blake Larson:  CWS-R
  • Brady Larson:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 CMP, 22 Rifle 3-P, CWS-R
  • Carver Lindsey:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun
  • Brody Miiller:  Air Pistol, CWS-R
  • Emily Ohlrogge:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle
  • Alex Schelske:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 CMP, 22 Rifle 3-P,
  • Dana Schelske:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 Pistol 3-P, 22 Rifle 3-P, 22 CMP
  • Delaney Zoss:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun

Seniors:

  • Dilyn Brooks:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun
  • Shania Cornelius:  CWS-R, RWOS
  • Katelin Deneke:  CWS-R, RWOS, RWS, C-Open
  • Dayton Easton:  BB Gun, CWS-R
  • Tyler Eddy:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, CWOS-R, 22 Rifle 3-P
  • Abigayle Fry:  BB Gun
  • Aleya Fry:  BB Gun
  • Ashleigh Fry:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun
  • Harley Kneen:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, CWS-R
  • Taylor Lindsey:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun
  • Megan Linke:  Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 Rifle 3-P, 22 CMP
  • Nathan Linke:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 Rifle 3-P, 22 CMP
  • Evan Ohlrogge:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle
  • Kenzee Schafer:  CWS-R, RWOS, RWS, C-Open
  • Amber Schelske:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, BB Gun, 22 Pistol 3-P, 22 Rifle 3-P, 22 CMP
  • Kadin Schlenker:  BB Gun
  • Brooklyn Swenson:  Air Pistol, Air Rifle, CWS-R

A 4-H Varsity letter was presented to all 4-H members who have completed 5 years.  Receiving their 4-H Varsity letters were Harley Kneen and Brody Miiller.

Trophies and awards were handed out for Match 1, Match 2, County Shoot and the State Shoot, all which have been previously published.  Match 3 State Awards were given as follows:

Archery RWS 3rd Junior Carter Christian

Archery RWOS 4th Junior-Carter Christian, 2nd Senior-Katelin Deneke

Archery CWS-R 5th Senior-Katelin Deneke

BB gun 2nd Junior Ellie Evans

Air Rifle 3rd Junior Ellie Evans

Air Pistol 1st Junior Emily Ohlrogge, 3rd Junior-Ellie Evans, 3rd Senior-Evan Ohlrogge

Sanborn County shooters who set an amazing 17 new county records over the season were recognized for their achievements.

Two of our Senior shooters chosen for the National 4-H Shoot Competition in Grand Island, Nebraska were recognized:

  • Evan Ohlrogge - South Dakota Air Pistol team
  • Katelin Deneke - South Dakota Hunting Skills team

Also recognized were two of our local shooting sports instructors who were chosen as coaches for the National 4-H teams:

  • Art Kneen - coach for the National 4-H Air Rifle team
  • Audrey Kneen - coach for the National 4-H Air Pistol team

Sanborn County has a special Shooting Sports Sportsman Award which is chosen by the coaches from all the gun participants.  Receiving this special honor for 2018 was Emily Ohlrogge.

 

Audra Scheel, 4-H/Youth Advisor
Sherryl Rankin, Secretary
 

 Phone: (605) 796-4380
Email: Sanborn.County@sdstate.edu

PO Box 397
Woonsocket SD  57385-0397


 

  Site Map